No. 18-11590
[…] Here, he has not shown that MSDI is anything other than how Defendants describe it-a holding corporation that has no role in the manufacturing or distribution of the Infuse device. Because MSDI does not "transact business" in Michigan, it is not required to obtain a Certificate or appoint a local resident agent. "A foreign corporation, whether profit or nonprofit, is required to obtain a Certificate of Authority if it is 'transacting business' or 'conducting affairs' in this state." https://www.michigan.gov/documents/lara/8011_528148_7.pdf (last visited 2/24/09). See also M.C.L. § 450.2011 ("A foreign corporation shall not transact business in this state until it has procured a certificate of authority to transact business from the administrator"). A foreign corporation that neither manufactures, sells, or distributes a product in Michigan is not "transacting business" within Michigan. As the Court noted in Long Mfg. Co. v.