White v. Madison Cnty. Judicial Sys.
[…] See Banks v. People of Ill., 258 F. App'x 902, 902 (7th Cir. 2007).

PETITION TO REMOVE STATE CASE TO FEDERAL COURT

Although White states that he files his petition for removal under 18 U.S.C. § 3150 (providing for the application of the Federal Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3141-3150), procedures regarding removal of a state criminal case to federal court are governed under 28 U.S.C. § 1455, and Sections 1442, 1442a, and 1443 provide the grounds for removal.

Section 1455 provides that a defendant "desiring to remove any criminal prosecution from a State court shall file in the district court of the United States for the district and division within which such prosecution is pending a notice of removal signed pursuant to Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). Such notice of removal must be filed "not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court," except for good cause shown. Id. at § 1455(b)(1). "If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4).

"Removal of a state criminal proceeding to federal court is available only in extremely limited circumstances not present here." Baker v. Vanscyoc, 18-cv-253-JPS, 2018 WL 2304794 at *4 (E.D. Wisc., May 21, 2018). For the following reasons, the Court finds that removal should not be permitted and remand of the case to Illinois state court is warranted.

White has not only improperly filed this petition for removal in this current case, seeking a writ of mandamus, but his request does not comply with the procedural requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1455. First, his petition is untimely. His criminal case is currently pending appeal, and so he has filed his petition well passed the deadline of 30 days following his arraignment, 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1). He also has not shown good cause for an extension of the deadline. Second, he has failed to include with his notice of removal "a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant[,]" 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a).

White's criminal case, State of Illinois v. White, No. 2018-CF-002787 (Ill. Cir. Ct., Sept. 18, 2018), is currently on appeal. See https://www.clericusmagnus.com:8443/profoundui/start?pgm=EDOCS/WDI040CL&p1=%20MA&l1=3 (last visited November 25, 2019).