04-15-2024
[…] (People v. Moine (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 440, 449.) The party attacking the lower court ruling as an abuse of discretion-here, Mary- bears the burden of establishing both an abuse of its discretion and a resulting miscarriage of justice. (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 331; In re Marriage of Brewster &Clevenger (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 481, 500.) ii. The Family Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Precluding the Deposition Mary pursued her omitted asset claim under section 2556.
Section 2556 states, in part, "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, ... the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets ... to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability." (§ 2556.)
As noted, Mary also filed a postjudgment claim against Ken based on his alleged breach of his fiduciary duty of disclosure.