04-15-2024
[…] On February 28, 2019, the court adopted a final statement of decision, which both: (1) denied Mary's Third RFO; and (2) granted Ken's motion to quash the deposition notice.
In its statement of decision, the court denied the Third RFO for four independent reasons. First, it found section 217 did not apply to the hearing on Ken's motion to quash. In part, section 217 states, "At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, ... the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties." (§ 217, subd.