04-15-2024
[…] (b)), and Ken's alleged nondisclosure did not materially affect Mary's claimed entitlement to spousal support.
Third, the court found good cause existed to refuse Mary's demand for live testimony. In part, section 217 states, "In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing." (§ 217, subd. (b).)