White v. Louisiana Public Service Commission
[…] Vermilion Mobil intervened in the suits. The district court affirmed both orders. We reverse the trial court and the Public Service Commission.

First, we are required to reverse the trial court judgment because the court received into evidence depositions of a number of witnesses which had never been received or considered by the Commission in its determination in these matters. The introduction of new evidence is controlled by R.S. 45:1194, which reads: " If, upon the trial of any suit brought to contest any decision, act, rule, rate, charge, classification, or order, of the commission, the plaintiff introduces evidence which is found to be different from that offered upon the hearing before the commission, or additional thereto, the court, before proceeding to render judgment, unless the parties to such action stipulate in writing to the contrary, shall send a transcript of such evidence to the commission, and stay proceedings in the suit for fifteen days from the date of such transmission. Upon the receipt of the transcript, the commission shall consider the evidence, and it may alter, modify, amend, or rescind its decision, act, rule, rate, charge, classification or order, complained of in the suit and shall report its action to the court within fifteen days from the receipt of the transcript." (Emphasis supplied.)