White v. Latimer Point Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Timothy D. Bates, J.

FACTS

On February 4, 2013, the plaintiff, Peter White, filed a complaint against Latimer Point Condominium Association, Inc. (the LPCA), LPCA's Architectural Control Committee (the ACC), and Genarro Modugno and Elizabeth Modugno (the Modugnos), members of the LPCA, alleging violation of General Statutes § 47-278. In the prayer for relief, the plaintiff seeks, inter alia, an injunction preventing the Modugnos from construction of their unit as approved by the ACC and the LPCA and attorneys fees under General Statutes § 47-278.

General Statutes § 47-278(a) provides, in relevant part: " A . . . unit owner or any other person subject to this chapter may bring an action to enforce a right granted or obligation imposed by this chapter, the declaration or the bylaws. The court may award reasonable attorneys fees and costs."

Specifically, the complaint alleges the following relevant facts. Peter White owns unit #23 at the LPCA. The LPCA's bylaws establish a " ten percent rule" in order to protect members' water views from obstructions including construction and renovation of buildings.