White v. Latimer Point Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Additionally, the Modugnos claim that under the express language of General Statutes § 47-253(b), no cause of action exists against them as individual unit owners when the allegation of wrongdoing is directed at the association and, accordingly, there is no legitimate basis to seek either an injunction or an award of the attorneys fees against them.

General Statutes § 47-253(b) provides, in pertinent part that " [a]n action alleging a wrong done by the association . . . may be maintained against the association and not against any unit owner."

In opposition, the plaintiff contends that the LPCA violated the bylaws' " ten percent rule" in approving both Modugnos' construction applications, and, therefore, there is no change in the circumstances.