Civil Action No. 05-CV-73595-DT.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a). Since a responsive pleading has not yet been filed in this case, Petitioner has the right to amend the petition without seeking permission from the Court. Accordingly, Petitioner's motion for leave to amend is GRANTED. The amended pleadings submitted with Petitioner's motion, shall be deemed filed and considered as part of the petition.
Rule 15(a) applies to habeas corpus actions as it applies to other civil cases. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (habeas petitions "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions").
II. Motion for Appointment of Counsel
Petitioner also seeks the appointment of counsel to assist him in this habeas action. Petitioner has no absolute right to be represented by counsel on federal habeas corpus review. See Abdur-Rahman v.