White v. Koerner
[…] Not only did the settlement agreement expressly disclaim any implication of liability, but settlement agreements are generally inadmissible to prove liability. K.S.A. 60-452 ("Evidence that a person has, in compromise ... furnished or offered or promised to furnish money ... to another who has sustained or claims to have sustained loss or damage, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage of any part of it."); Hess v. St. Francis Regional Med. Center , 254 Kan. 715, 721, 869 P.2d 598 (1994) ; see Ettus v. Orkin Exterminating Co. , 233 Kan. 555, 567, 665 P.2d 730 (1983).