Civil Action 5:21-3339-KDW
[…] This includes statements on issues reserved to the Commissioner such as whether a claimant is disabled, is unable to work, or is incapable of doing past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(3).
The new regulations define a “medical opinion” as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in the abilities to perform the physical, mental, or other demands of work activity or to adapt to environmental conditions. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). Those regulations also define a “prior administrative medical finding” as a “finding, other than the ultimate determination about whether [a claimant is] disabled, about a medical issue made by [the SSA's] Federal and State agency medical and psychological consultants at a prior level of review.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(5).
a. Opinions of Judith Tolhurst, M.D.
i. August 2018
On August 31, 2018 Stephen Steiger, LMSW and Judith Tolhurst, M.D. completed a Mental [RFC] Questionnaire regarding Plaintiff.