White v. Jones
[…] Accord Montgomery County v. Stevens, 337 Md. 471, 477 (1995) (noting the interlocutory nature of discovery orders).

In the context of this appeal, the order sanctioning appellant for his failure to respond to requests for documents is interlocutory and does not fall within any exception to the final judgment rule. Accordingly, that order is not appealable.

Similarly, the order denying appellant's petition for an order of contempt is not appealable, but for a different reason. Appeals from a contempt case in the circuit court are governed exclusively by CJP § 12-304 which provides, in pertinent part, "[a]ny person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action." The Court of Appeals has held that the plain language of §12-304 "clearly and unambiguously limits the right of appeal in contempt cases to persons adjudged in contempt." Pack Shack, Inc. v. Howard County, 371 Md. 243, 254 (2002).