White v. Jones
[…] The hearing was held virtually via Zoom due to health restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic.

On July 22, 2021, the court held a modification hearing and issued a modified custody and visitation order.

DISCUSSION

"[U]nless constitutionally authorized, appellate jurisdiction 'is determined entirely by statute,' and therefore, a right of appeal only exists to the extent it has been 'legislatively granted.'" Mayor & City Council of Baltimore v. ProVen Mgmt., Inc., 472 Md. 642, 665 (2021) (citations omitted). The general right of appeal is set forth in § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") of the Maryland Code, which provides: "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court."

A final judgment is a ruling that "has the effect of putting the parties out of court and denying them the means of further prosecuting the case or the defense." Ruiz v.