1:11CV773
[…] . . .
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
. . .
2. All offenders who plead guilty to or are found guilty of the crimes to which [Petitioner] entered pleas of guilty are required by law to register as sex offenders and are subject to satellite-based monitoring as a matter of law.
Statutory rape is an "aggravated offense" which subjects a perpetrator to mandatory, lifetime sex offender registration and SBM under North Carolina's Sex Offender and Public Protection Registration Program. See State v. Sprouse, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 719 S.E.2d 234, 242 (2011); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(c) ("If the court finds that the offender . . . has committed an aggravated offense, . . . the court shall order the offender to enroll in a [SBM] program for life." (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.23 ("A person who is . . . convicted of an aggravated offense . . . shall maintain registration for the person's life." (emphasis added)).