1:11CV773
[…] Thus, Petitioner claims that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022 by failing to advise him of such requirements prior to accepting his plea, and violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024 by not advising him of the right to withdraw his plea where his sentence differed from that agreed upon in the plea arrangement. (See Docket Entry 1 at 5; see also Docket Entry 11 at 10, 11, 14.) Petitioner additionally alleges that the trial court's error deprived him of due process under the United States Constitution. (See Docket Entry 1 at 5.) These contentions lack merit.
Section 15A-1022 provides, in pertinent part, that "a superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and . . . [i]nforming him of the maximum possible sentence on the charge for the class of offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, including that possible from consecutive sentences, and of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any, on the charge."