1:11CV773
[…] (See Docket Entry 1 at 5.) These contentions lack merit.
Section 15A-1022 provides, in pertinent part, that "a superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and . . . [i]nforming him of the maximum possible sentence on the charge for the class of offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, including that possible from consecutive sentences, and of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any, on the charge."
Section 15A-1024 mandates that, "[i]f at the time of sentencing, the judge for any reason determines to impose a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement between the parties, the judge must inform the defendant of that fact and inform the defendant that he may withdraw his plea." In addition, upon withdrawal of the plea, Section 15A-1024 requires the judge to continue the case "until the next session of court."
As an initial matter, to the extent Petitioner's Claim (1) relies upon violations of state statutes, i.e, N.C. Gen.