White v. Ill. Dep't of State Police Firearms Serv. Bureau
[…] We disagree. ¶ 25 White's argument against the Board's consideration or reliance upon "events" that occurred almost 20 years ago erroneously merges sections 15(a) and 15(b) of the Act. Pursuant to section 15(a) (430 ILCS 66/15(a) (West 2014)), any law enforcement agency may submit an objection to a license applicant based upon a "reasonable suspicion" that the applicant is a danger to himself or others, or a threat to public safety, and must include "any information relevant to the objection." Alternatively, section 15(b) of the Act (430 ILCS 66/15(b) (West 2014)) requires the Department to object and submit the applicant's arrest record "to the extent the Board is allowed to receive that information under State and federal law, the application materials, and any additional information submitted by a law enforcement agency to the Board," when the applicant has at least five arrests, regardless of reason, or at least three arrests for gang-related offenses, that have been entered into the Criminal History Records Information System, within seven years prior to the application date. ¶ 26 Here, the Board's May 7, 2015 letter to