White v. Higher Mission, LLC
[…] Therefore, we agree with appellees that the issue it is not preserved for this Court's review. See Md. Rule 8-131(a) (Ordinarily, the appellate court will not decide an issue "unless it plainly appears by the record to have been raised in or decided by the trial court."). Even if it were preserved for review, we would find it to be without merit. The Arbitrator determined that "there was no attorney client relationship between those [Offit Kurman] attorneys and [the appellants]." Such a factual determination is not subject to review, absent very specific circumstances set forth in CJ § 3-224, none of which are alleged here, and an attorney's conflict of interest is not listed as grounds to vacate an arbitrator's award.

CJ § 3-224 provides, in pertinent part:

(b) The court shall vacate an award if:
(1) An award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
(2) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown for the postponement, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of § 3-213 of this subtitle, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) There was no arbitration agreement as described in § 3-206 of this subtitle, the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under § 3-208 of this subtitle, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.

III. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

Appellants contend that they received ineffective assistance of counsel.