White v. Higher Mission, LLC
[…] Counsel for appellants conceded that the petition to vacate was not filed until 91 days after the Arbitrator issued his award, but she argued that "the statute does say that you can file the vacate and the modification together." The court responded that counsel's argument "did not fix the timing problem."

Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. ("CJ") § 3-224 (2013 Repl. Vol.) provides, in pertinent part: "a petition to vacate the award shall be filed within 30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the petitioner." CJ § 3-223 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A petition to modify or correct the award shall be filed within 90 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.