No. W2002-00669-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Based on this holding, the trial court held that the property would vest in Dr. Key's children, and that "all living heirs of Dr. Key own the property as tenants in common and per stirpes." From this order, the Plaintiffs appeal.
On appeal, the Plaintiffs argue that the Will does not violate the common law or statutory Rule Against Perpetuities and that the property should vest solely in the great-grandchildren of Dr. Key.
In 1994, the Tennessee legislature adopted the Tennessee Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-1-201 to -206 (Supp. 2002). Section 66-1-202 of the Tennessee Code Annotated states in part:
(a) A nonvested property interest is invalid unless one (1) of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) When the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than twenty-one (21) years after the death of an individual then alive; or
(2) The interest either vests or terminates within ninety (90) years after its creation.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-1-202(a) (Supp. 2002). Thus, the statute incorporates a variation of the traditional common law Rule Against Perpetuities, stating that an interest in nonvested property can be valid if the interest vests or terminates within ninety years after its creation. See generally Amy Morris Hess, Freeing Property Owners From the RAP Trap: Tennessee Adopts the Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities, 62 Tenn. L. Rev. 267 (1995). In addition, section 66-1-204 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides that, under certain circumstances, the disposition of property may be reformed.
The statute applies retroactively to nonvested property interests, except for those the validity of which had been adjudicated or subject to settlement among interested parties prior to the statutes enactment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-1-206 (Supp. 2002). Therefore, the statute applies in the case at bar, even though the testator died in 1912.
Section 66-1-204 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides:
Upon the petition of an interested person, a court shall reform a disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's manifested plan of distribution and is within the ninety (90) years allowed by §§ 66-1-202(a)(2), (b)(2) or (c)(2) if any of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) A nonvested property interest or a power of appointment becomes invalid under the statutory rule against perpetuities provided in § 66-1-202;