No. W2002-00669-COA-R3-CV.
[…] L. Rev. 267 (1995). In addition, section 66-1-204 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides that, under certain circumstances, the disposition of property may be reformed.
The statute applies retroactively to nonvested property interests, except for those the validity of which had been adjudicated or subject to settlement among interested parties prior to the statutes enactment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-1-206 (Supp. 2002). Therefore, the statute applies in the case at bar, even though the testator died in 1912.
Section 66-1-204 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides:
Upon the petition of an interested person, a court shall reform a disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's manifested plan of distribution and is within the ninety (90) years allowed by §§ 66-1-202(a)(2), (b)(2) or (c)(2) if any of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) A nonvested property interest or a power of appointment becomes invalid under the statutory rule against perpetuities provided in § 66-1-202;
(2) A class gift is not but might become invalid under the statutory rule against perpetuities provided in § 66-1-202, and the time has arrived when the share of any class member is to take effect in possession or enjoyment; or
(3) A nonvested property interest that is not validated by § 66-1-202(a)(1) can vest but not within ninety (90) years after its creation.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-1-204 (Supp. 2002).
In the case at bar, the trial court correctly found that Dr. Key's Will violated the common law Rule Against Perpetuities. It appears from the record, however, that the Tennessee Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities was not argued to the trial court and was not considered by the trial court in its holding. Since the statute appears applicable, we must vacate the trial court's decision and remand the cause for consideration in light of the Tennessee Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities, including, but not limited to, sections 66-1-202 and -204 of the Tennessee Code Annotated.
The decision of the trial court is vacated and the cause remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this Opinion.