12-11-2024
[…] Finally, White argues the trial court erred in not excluding the lease from evidence. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion. In the trial court, White objected on the grounds of lack of authentication, foundation, and personal knowledge. But White testified in his deposition he had read the lease and it was his and his wife's signatures on the lease. Indeed, White admits he "conceded that both he and his wife read and signed the lease." This testimony was sufficient to authenticate the lease. (See Evid. Code, § 1400 ["[a]uthentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it to be"]; Evid. Code, § 1413 ["writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the writing made or executed"].) Moreover, White's testimony established sufficient personal knowledge and foundation to testify as to the lease.
White asserts several reasons why his objections to the lease should have been sustained, none of which is persuasive.