24A-PL-55
[…] [¶10] The Gordons do not argue that this designated evidence fails to generate genuine issues of material fact with respect to the LLC Claim. The Gordons do contend, however, that these claims cannot be advanced due to Indiana's Statute of Frauds. Indiana Code section 32-21-1-1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A person may not bring any of the following actions unless the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party's authorized agent: [_] An action involving any contract for the sale of land.Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1. It is well-settled that "'any contract which seeks to convey an interest in land is required to be in writing.'" Brown v. Branch, 758 N.E.2d 48, 51 (Ind. 2001) (quoting Guckenberger v. Shank, 110 Ind.App. 442, 456, 37 N.E.2d 708, 713 (1941); emphasis in Brown omitted).