White v. GM Law Firm, LLC
[…] Lazard Freres & Co., LLC, 175 F.3d 913, 914 (11th Cir. 1999)).

Pursuant to section 95.11(3)(l), Florida Statutes, a plaintiff must commence an “action to rescind a contract” within four years. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3)(1); see also Crystal Ent. & Filmworks, Inc. v. Jurado, No. 08-60125CIV, 2009 WL 1098463, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Apr. 22, 2009) (“The Florida legislature has provided that the statute of limitations for a rescission claim is four years.”). “[T]he time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031. And a “cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1).

This was the version of the statute in effect when this case was filed. The statute of limitations for rescission is still four years, but it now falls under section k (not l) in the most recent version of the statute.

IV. ANALYSIS

A. Statute of Limitations Issue