No. 336251
[…] The UCCJEA defines "home state" in relevant part as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding." MCL 722.1102(g); Tenn Code Ann 36-6-205(7). Notably, in this case Michigan was not the minor child's "home state[,]" given that the minor child did not live in Michigan for six consecutive months. MCL 722.1102(g).
Pursuant to MCL 722.1201(1), if a minor child does not have a "home state" under the UCCJEA, jurisdiction should then be considered with respect to MCL 722.1201(1)(b). In order to establish jurisdiction pursuant to this statutory subsection, two things are required: "the child and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with [Michigan] other than mere physical presence" and "[s]ubstantial evidence is available in [Michigan] concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships." MCL 722.1201(1)(b).