No. 336251
[…] In both the trial court and this Court, defendant points to MCL 722.1206(2), arguing that this statutory subsection required the trial court to confer with the Tennessee court before dismissing plaintiff's complaint on the basis of its lack of jurisdiction.
MCL 722.1206 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204] a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this act, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under [MCL 722.1207].
(2) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204], before hearing a child-custody proceeding, a court of this state shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties as required by [MCL 722 .1209]. If the court determines that, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the child-custody proceeding. [Footnotes omitted; emphasis added.]