No. 336251
[…] Fisher, 269 Mich App at 251, 253. The Michigan trial court subsequently entered an order declining jurisdiction in the case after determining Missouri was the more appropriate forum for the case. Id. at 251. Thus, Fisher is distinguishable from the instant case. Importantly, in Fisher this Court also recognized that MCL 722.1201(2) provides that MCL 722.1201(1) is the "exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this state." Fisher, 269 Mich App at 260-261.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: