White v. Fritz
[…] Section 10.006 provides, "Notwithstanding Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict with this chapter." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 10.006 (West 2002). Section 22.004 governs the Texas Supreme Court's authority to enact rules of practice and procedure in civil actions. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.004 (West Supp. 2010). Section 10.006 is not relevant to this appeal.

Section 18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs affidavits concerning cost and necessity of services. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001 (West 2008). The statute provides that an affidavit complying with the section "is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary." Id. § 18.001(b). Fritz did not submit an affidavit under this section, and White does not explain how section 18.001 is relevant to the appeal. Contrary to White's assertion, section 18.001 does not discredit Fritz's claims.