White v. Fritz
[…] The Texas Government Code does not contain sections numbered 10.006 or 18.001. However, White cites chapter 137 of the 74th Legislature, which contains the enactment of sections 10.001 to 10.006 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Act of May 8, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 137, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 977-78. Accordingly, it appears that White meant to cite to the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code when she cited to the Texas Government Code.

Chapter 10 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code concerns sanctions for frivolous pleadings and motions. Section 10.006 provides, "Notwithstanding Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict with this chapter." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 10.006 (West 2002). Section 22.004 governs the Texas Supreme Court's authority to enact rules of practice and procedure in civil actions. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.004 (West Supp. 2010). Section 10.006 is not relevant to this appeal.