In White, an uncle conveyed property to his nephew by quitclaim deed while the property was held by the town under a tax collector's deed.
[…] There is further evidence indicating that the defendant had lent the decedent money over a period of years. There is a notation on the mortgage instrument that the mortgage note was paid in full by the deceased on January 9, 1963.
On May 3, 1963, the deceased purchased the property from the town. Until his death, the deceased lived there and personally paid whatever taxes were paid on the property, with an undetermined amount of the money being furnished by the defendant.
The deed complies in its form with the statutory requirements for a quitclaim deed, RSA 477:28, and accordingly has the "force and effect of a deed in fee simple" containing covenants:
"that at the time of the delivery of such deed the premises were free from all incumbrances made by the grantor, except as stated, and that he [the grantor] will, and his heirs, executors and administrators shall, warrant and defend the same to the grantee and his heirs, successors and assigns forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons claiming by, through or under the grantor, but against none other."
Id. The statute's effective date (July 31, 1951) predates the execution and delivery of this deed, and, therefore, governs its provisions.