Civil Action 4:23-cv-847-SDJ-KPJ
[…] See id. at 21. In response, the Original Defendants assert that “Plaintiff's tort-based claims for negligence and gross negligence are barred by the economic loss doctrine because the sole potential basis for liability is contractual in nature by the terms of the Note and Deed of Trust.” Dkt. 33 at 6.
The Court notes that, rather than being an ineffective assignment, the Note could have been validly indorsed in blank. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.205(a). In that circumstance, the “instrument becomes payable to [the] bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” Id. § 3.205(b). But neither Plaintiff nor the Original Defendants have submitted the instrument itself. For this reason, the Court withholds any finding regarding its validity.