Civil 3:19-CV-952
[…] Consequently, White is precluded from pursuing federal habeas corpus relief with regard to trial counsel's alleged ineffectiveness and his sufficiency of the evidence claim.
Furthermore, with respect to grounds one and three-that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to present character witnesses and the sufficiency of the evidence claim-any attempt by White to exhaust his state remedies at this time would be futile because these claims are procedurally defaulted due to waiver of the claims and expiration of the PCRA statute of limitations. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9544(b) (“For purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding”); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9545(b) (“Any petition under this subchapter, including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final").