White v. Colvin
[…] Woolf, 3 F.3d at 1213. Rather, the Court "must consider both evidence that supports and evidence that detracts from the [ALJ's] decision" and "may not reverse merely because substantial evidence exists for the opposite decision." Johnson v. Chater, 87 F.3d 1015, 1017 (8th Cir. 1996). If it is possible to reach two inconsistent positions from the evidence, then the court must affirm the ALJ's decision. Robinson v. Sullivan, 956 F.2d 836, 838 (8th Cir.1992).

To be entitled to DIB, a claimant must be disabled. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1). A "disability" is an "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment . . . which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(A); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.905. The Social Security Administration adopted a five-step procedure for determining whether a claimant is "disabled" within the meaning of the Social Security Act. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a).