White v. Cockrell
[…] Feb. 26, 2002); Jackson v. Johnson, No. 3:01-CV-1553-D, 2001 WL 1478789, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 16, 2001); Galindo v. Cockrell, No. 4:00-CV-1802-Y, 2001 WL 1057982, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 31, 2001).

Under his forth ground, White argues that under "new" § 598.283(c) of the Texas Government Code he has a liberty interest in and is entitled to street time for the time he spent on mandatory supervision in "constructive custody" and that failure to allow street time credit forces him to serve his sentence in installments. (Pet. at Pet'r Mem. in Support at 27.) TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.283(c) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Section 508.283, applicable to any revocation that occurs on or after September 1, 2001, provides, in relevant part:

(b) If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) ( which includes a person convicted of indecency with a child) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.
(c) If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person other than a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. For a person who on the date of issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is greater than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. For a person who on the date of issuance of the warrant or summons is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is less than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for an amount of time equal to the remaining portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant or citation.

White stands convicted of indecency with a child, a crime listed in § 508.149(a). TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.149(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Since his parole was revoked after September 1, 2001, § 508.283(b) controls whether he is entitled to credit for the time he spent on mandatory supervision.