White v. City of Two Harbors
[…] While the county may have been able to avert the condition by using salt, the county cannot be said to have affirmatively caused the slipperiness. The statute requires the condition to have been caused by an act, not an omission, of the county. Respondents' argument, that failure to maintain a road can be an affirmative cause of its bad condition, would essentially nullify that statutory language.

Jones , 419 N.W.2d 839, 841 (Minn.App. 1988) (alterations in original) (citations omitted).

The Jones court interpreted Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 4 (1984), which applied to "ice conditions on any highway or other public place." In 1986, the legislature amended the statute by substituting "or public sidewalk that does not abut a publicly-owned parking lot" for "or other public place." 1986 Minn. Laws ch. 455, § 65. The Jones analysis, thus, now also applies to sidewalks.