NO. 01-20-00415-CV
[…] White does not dispute that the firetruck was responding to an emergency when the accident happened. He instead tries to sidestep the emergency exception by arguing that the negligence that caused his injuries—the negligent stowing or securing of the hose—preceded the emergency and that his claim therefore does not arise from the actions of the firefighters while responding to the emergency call. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.055(2) (providing that governmental immunity is not waived with respect to claims "arising ... from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation").
The fatal flaw in White's argument is that the mere act of stowing the hose in the firetruck was not contemporaneous with the accident or his alleged injuries and therefore does not qualify for the waiver of immunity for a condition or use of tangible personal property in the first place.