holding that Rule 8(d) allows a plaintiff to plead both intentional and negligent misconduct
[…] Ill. Dep't of Children & Family Servs., 185 F.3d 751, 764 (7th Cir. 1999) ("We have consistently held that plaintiffs are not required to plead legal theories. While a plaintiff may plead facts that show she has no claim, she cannot plead herself out of court by citing to the wrong legal theory or failing to cite any theory at all.") (citations omitted).
B. PUNITIVE DAMAGES
White concedes that the City may not be held liable for punitive damages under Illinois law. See R. 51 at 6; see 745 ILCS 10/2-102 ("a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by an injured party or a third party"). In addition, "municipalities are immune from punitive damages in § 1983 suits." Minix v. Canarecci, 597 F.3d 824, 830 (7th Cir. 2010). Therefore, White's punitive damages claim against the City (but not against the Individual Defendants) is dismissed.
C. TORT IMMUNITY ACT