holding that Rule 8(d) allows a plaintiff to plead both intentional and negligent misconduct
[…] Counsel for the City assured the Court that the statute of limitations did not expire for another six months. Counsel for the City must have had in mind, however, the two-year statute of limitations applicable to White's § 1983 claims, not the one-year statute of limitations applicable to White's newly asserted state law claims, which had expired on November 4, 2014, more than five months earlier.
See Jenkins v. Vill. of Maywood, 506 F.3d 622, 623 (7th Cir. 2007).
See 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) ("No civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.").
On June 30, 2015, White's court-appointed counsel filed a second amended complaint alleging the same three claims as the first amended complaint but adding as defendants all of the police officers whose names appeared in White's police records (the Individual Defendants).