White v. City of Burlington
[…] The Greensboro Search Officers assert qualified immunity.

As noted above, to overcome the application of immunity, White must allege the violation of a clearly established constitutional right. Ridpath, 447 F.3d at 306. White argues that these Defendants committed a constitutional violation by entering his home without permission or a warrant and seizing his personal possessions. He claims they violated North Carolina law, specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-247, which states "[a] search warrant may be executed by any law-enforcement officer acting within his territorial jurisdiction, whose investigative authority encompasses the crime ... involved." (Doc. 61 at 11.) White's theory is that the GPD's jurisdiction does not include his residence, which is located in Pleasant Grove, North Carolina, and by acting outside their jurisdiction, the Greensboro Search Officers violated his rights.