White v. City of Atlanta
[…] Without any federal claims, however, the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear state claims absent diversity jurisdiction. Amend. Compl. ¶¶ 1-3;see 28 U.S.C. § 1332.

The Georgia Tort Claims Act ("GTCA") provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for torts committed by state employees. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(a). "The GTCA provides the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee within the scope of his or her official or employment duties." Wang v. Moore, 544 S.E.2d 486, 489 (Ga.App. 2001); accord O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a). "A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her duties or employment is not subject to a lawsuit or liability therefor. However, nothing in this article shall be construed to give a state officer or employee immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the officer's or employee's conduct was not within the scope of his or her official duties or employment." O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a). Persons bringing tort claims against the State must name the State of Georgia as a party defendant, and tort claims against state officials or employees must name as a party defendant the state agency for which the official or employee was acting. Id. § 50-21-25(b).