A13-1401 A13-2159
[…] Catheter Robotics appealed the November 2013 judgment. Upon Catheter Robotics's motion, we consolidated the appeals to address the related issues.
DECISION
I.
Under the PWA, when an employee is discharged, "the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee." Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a). If the employer does not pay the owed wages within 24 hours after demand, "the discharged employee may . . . collect a penalty equal to the amount of the employee's average daily earnings at the employee's regular rate of pay . . . for each day up to 15 days." Id. Catheter Robotics argues that the district court erred by applying section 181.13(a) because the choice-of-law provisions in the Employment Agreements designated New Jersey law as the applicable law. We disagree.