White v. Cash
[…] Under California Penal Code section 667.61, also referred to as the "One Strike Law," a defendant who is convicted of specific crimes shall receive a life term if certain aggravating circumstances are found to exist. In particular, a defendant convicted of rape under two or more of the aggravating circumstances listed in section 667.61(e) "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life." Cal. Penal Code § 667.61(a). California Penal Code section 799 provides that "prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life . . . may be commenced at anytime." Cal. Penal Code § 799.