Case No. CV 10-8048-SP
[…] See DOT, app. C.
In any event, even if the Cashier II job is excluded, the remaining 30,199 local and 489,934 national Bench Assembler positions are still within the parameters of "significant numbers." See Barker v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 882 F.2d 1474, 1478-79 (9th Cir. 1989) (citing approvingly decisions that have found several hundred jobs "significant"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b) ("Work exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements [that the claimant is] able to meet with [his] physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications."). The Commissioner's burden, at step five, is only to show "that the claimant can perform some other work that exists in significant numbers in the national economy." Lockwood v. Comm'r, 616 F.3d 1068, 1071 (9th Cir. 2010), cert. denied, __U.S.__, 131 S. Ct. 2882, 179 L. Ed. 2d 1189 (2011).