CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:12-cv-00384
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e) (emphasis added). According to the plaintiff, Ally's records show that it knew she was represented by counsel, and in particular, that the law firm was involved in the voluntary surrender of the vehicle. (Pl.'s Resp. [Docket 71], at 16). The plaintiff then argues, essentially, that West was on notice that the plaintiff was represented by an attorney because Ally's account records stated as such.
It bears noting that the WVCCPA—and particularly, the claim at issue—involves attempts from the defendants to collect on a debt owed. The language in § 46A-2-128(e) reflects this by stating "[n]o debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e) (emphasis added). The plaintiff's representation by an attorney for her personal bankruptcy has no bearing on whether she appears to be represented by an attorney with respect to the debt at issue.