CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:12-cv-00384
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). The nonmoving party must satisfy this burden of proof by offering more than a mere "scintilla of evidence" in support of his or her position. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. Likewise, conclusory allegations or unsupported speculation, without more, are insufficient to preclude the granting of a summary judgment motion. See Felty v. Graves-Humphreys Co., 818 F.2d 1126, 1128 (4th Cir. 1987); Ross v. Comm'ns Satellite Corp., 759 F.2d 355, 365 (4th Cir. 1985), abrogated on other grounds, 490 U.S. 228 (1989).
B. Count One: Section 46A-2-127(d)
The first section of the WVCCPA at issue is § 46A-2-127(d). This section states:
No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section . . .W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d). West argues that in West Virginia, the probate process is not the exclusive process for the collection of a decedent debt, and that the plaintiff's basis for her § 127(d) claim is that West's attempts to collect a decedent's debt outside of the formal probate process is a violation of the statute. (See Mem. in Supp. of W. Asset Mgmt., Inc.'s Mot. for Summ. J. [Docket 60], at 5) [hereinafter West's Mem.]. In the plaintiff's response and at the summary judgment hearing, she clarified this claim. The plaintiff focused on her allegation under § 127(d) that West used "fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect" the deficiency balance.
(d) Any false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding.
To support her argument, the plaintiff principally relies on two letters sent to her by West.