CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:12-cv-00384
[…] [Docket 71], at 4) (emphasis added). The plaintiff's arguments that Ally is liable under a vicarious liability theory extends only to her claims under §§ 46A-2-128(e) and 125(d). (See id. at 17) ("Finally, Ally contends that it cannot be held liable for any violations of §§ 128 and 125 . . . This defense fails . . .") (emphasis added).
B. Count Five: Section 46A-2-128(e)
The second section of the WVCCPA at issue is § 46A-2-128(e), which states:
No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e). West argues that it did not receive any direct notice from the plaintiff that she was represented by an attorney, and that any notice the plaintiff provided to Ally regarding representation by an attorney is not imputed to West. (See West's Mem.