CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:12-cv-00384
[…] I note that the instant matter presents a particularly odd underlying factual situation. Although the decedent was the sole obligor on the debt, as admitted by both parties, the plaintiff listed the vehicle as her personal assets during her personal bankruptcy, and voluntarily surrendered the vehicle to Ally as part of her personal bankruptcy. According to Ally, the bankruptcy attorney has admitted that it was a mistake to list the vehicle as the plaintiff's personal asset.
C. Count Five: Section 46A-2-125(d)
The third section of the WVCCPA at issue is § 46A-2-125(d), which states:
No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125(d). West argues that it made twenty-one calls over the course of six months to the plaintiff's residence "attempting to identify the estate representative." (West's Mem. [Docket 60], at 16-17).