White v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] It is clear that Allstate made the payments on behalf of White as it was required to do pursuant to the homeowner's insurance policy White had purchased from it. Albeit with Allstate's endorsement, White was the one who entered the contract with Goodman. The contention that White was not the "buyer" is without merit and Goodman was not entitled to judgment on this basis.

Goodman was listed as a preferred vendor in Allstate's Quality Vendor Program.

{¶ 30} Goodman maintains that White failed to exercise any right to cancel the contract under R.C. 1345.22, which provides that:

{¶ 31} "In addition to any right otherwise to revoke an offer, the buyer has the right to cancel a home solicitation sale until midnight of the third business day after the day on which the buyer signs an agreement or offer to purchase. Cancellation is evidenced by the buyer giving written notice of cancellation to the seller at the address stated in the agreement or offer to purchase. The buyer may deliver the notice by mail, telegram, manual delivery, or other personal delivery. Written notice of cancellation shall be effective upon the date of postmarking. Telegram delivery is effective when the telegram is ordered. Manual delivery or other personal delivery is effective when delivered to the seller or to the seller's address, whichever comes first. Notice of cancellation need not take a particular form and is sufficient if it indicates, by any form of written expression, the intention of the buyer not to be bound by the home solicitation sale. Notice of buyer's right to cancel must appear on all notes or other evidence of indebtedness given pursuant to any home solicitation sale.

{¶ 32} "Where a home solicitation sale requires a seller to provide services, he shall not commence performance of such services during the time in which the buyer may cancel."

{¶ 33} White contends that Goodman failed to give him proper notice of his right to cancel as required by law.