White v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Dresher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 293; Civ.R. 56(C). Unless the nonmovant then sets forth specific facts showing there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial, summary judgment will be granted to the movant.

{¶ 11} White moved for partial summary judgment on the issue of liability as to his claims against Goodman for violation of the HSSA and CSPA. Goodman moved for summary judgment on all of appellants' claims against it.

{¶ 12} A "Home solicitation sale" is defined by R.C. 1345.21 as:

{¶ 13} "a sale of consumer goods or services in which the seller or a person acting for the seller engages in a personal solicitation of the sale at a residence of the buyer, including solicitations in response to or following an invitation by the buyer, and the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is there given to the seller or a person acting for the seller, or in which the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is made at a place other than the seller's place of business. * * *"

While the statute enumerates various exceptions, neither party contends that any of those apply in this case.

{¶ 14} "[H]ome improvement contracts generally fall within the purview of the HSSA." Kamposek v. Johnson, Lake App. No. 2003-L-124, 2005-Ohio-344, Tf17, citing Patterson v.