No. 568713
[…] Section 42-110a(4) defines `[t]rade' and `commerce' [as] the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 19. "Even if we were to assume that, in collecting real estate taxes owed to it, the city was engaged in `trade' or `commerce,' we conclude that [the defendant's] special defense founders on General Statutes § 42-110c(a), which provides in relevant part: Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.