Index No. 650346/2023 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] The Amended Complaint also asserts various fraudulent conveyance claims related to, among other things, Orent's transfer of funds from the Brokerage Account (see NYSCEF # 102 ¶¶ 160-177).
Discussion
At the outset, the court notes that the subpoena duces tecum at issue in this motion is directed at a nominal defendant to this action, not a non party. A reading of the plain text of the CPLR at least calls into questionable whether such a subpoena is proper (see e.g. CPLR 3120[l] ["After commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum[]" [emphasis added]]).