White Lion Holdings v. Insgroup, Inc.
[…] Id.

Whether a release refers to a tortfeasor with descriptive particularity so as to leave no doubt is reviewed do novo. See Schomburg, 242 S.W.3d at 914-15; Atl. Lloyds Ins. Co. v. Butler, 137 S.W.3d 199, 218 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied).

Insgroup Did Not Establish as a Matter of Law that it was a

Released Party as to Non-Insurance Code Claims

Insgroup's argument to the trial court why it was a released party as a matter of law relied on Insurance Code section 4001.051(b). That section provides that, regardless "whether the act is done at the request of or by the employment of an insurer, broker, or other person, a person is the agent of the insurer for which the act is done or risk is taken for purposes of the liabilities, duties, requirements, and penalties provided by this title, Chapter 21, or a provision listed in Section 4001.009," if the person does any of nine enumerated acts, including "(1) solicits insurance on behalf of the insurer; (2) receives or transmits other than on the person's own behalf an application for insurance or an insurance policy to or from the