White House Café, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd.
[…] Trial Court Opinion at 2. This is not the statutory standard. Licensees cannot, and are not expected to, institute measures to prevent crime in their neighborhoods. For this reason, I must respectfully dissent from the majority's decision to affirm the trial court.

Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §§1-101 - 10-1001.

Section 464 of the Liquor Code provides, in relevant part:

The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved, at such time as it shall fix, of which notice shall be given to the board. The court shall either sustain or over-rule the action of the board and either order or deny the issuance of a new license or the renewal or transfer of the license ... to the applicant.
47 P.S. §4-464. Our Supreme Court has held that this de novo review permits the trial court to "sustain, alter, change, modify or amend the board's action whether or not it makes findings which are materially different from those found by the board."