White ex rel. White v. Ability Ins. Co.
[…] RCW 19.86.020; WAC 284-30-330; Rizzuti v. Basin Travel Service of Othello, Inc., 125 Wn.App. 602, 621, 105 P.3d 1012 (2005); James E. Torina Fine Homes, Inc. v. Mut. of Enumclaw Ins. Co., 118 Wn.App. 12, 20-21, 74 P.3d 648 (2003).

As previously detailed, Ability acted in bad faith in the handling of the request for reinstatement of Gladys White's insurance coverage. Ability's conduct violated Washington's Consumer Protection Act.

WASHINGTON INSURANCE FAIR CONDUCT ACT

RCW 48.30.015 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section.
(2) The superior court may, after finding that an insurer has acted unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage or payment of benefits or has violated a rule in subsection (5) of this section, increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages.
(3) The superior court shall, after a finding of unreasonable denial of a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or after a finding of a violation of a rule in subsection (5) of this section, award reasonable attorneys' fees and actual and statutory litigation costs, including expert witness fees, to the first party claimant of an insurance contract who is the prevailing party in such an action.
(4) "First party claimant" means an individual, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal entity asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract arising out of the occurrence of the contingency or loss covered by such a policy or contract.