White ex rel. White v. Ability Ins. Co.
[…] See Dussault v. Am. Int'l Group, Inc., 123 Wn.App. 863, 872 (2004). Oates v. Taylor, 31 Wn.2d 898, 902-03 (1948). Here, it is for the fact-finder to determine whether Ability had the intent to deceive Plaintiff in not promptly disclosing to the designee the conditions for reinstatement. Neither part is entitled to summary judgment on the cause of action for constructive fraud. In light of the court's other rulings herein, the claim of constructive fraud may be moot.

ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS

Plaintiff requests attorney fees and costs pursuant to RCW 48.30.015 and Olympic Steamship Co. v. Centennial Insurance Co., 117 Wn.2d 37 (1991). Under the Insurance Fair Conduct Act "[a]ny first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section." RCW 48.30.015(1). Under Olympic Steamship, an award of fees to the insured is "required in any legal action where the insurer compels the insured to assume the burden of legal action" to obtain the full benefit of the insured's insurance contract.