Whitaker v. Williams Field Services Gulf Coast Company
[…] The removal statute "is subject to strict construction because a defendant's use of that statute deprives a state court of a case properly before it and thereby implicates important federalism concerns." Frank v. Bear Stearns Co., 128 F.3d 919, 922 (5th Cir. 1997). In evaluating the propriety of removal, this Court must evaluate all factual allegations in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs and must resolve all contested issues of fact in favor of Plaintiffs. See Burden v. General Dynamics Corp., 60 F.3d 213, 216 (5th Cir. 1995) (citations omitted).

Defendants based their removal on § 1349(b)(1) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act ("OCSLA"), which vests federal courts with jurisdiction over "cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals. . . ." 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1). Alternatively, Defendants assert that the OCSLA provides the substantive law for this dispute and, therefore, the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331.