Whitaker v. Warden
[…] Such credits were applied to docket 1 so that the respondent could calculate a discharge date for docket 1. On or about January 20, 1984, the respondent calculated the petitioner's discharge date for the docket 1 sentence as being June 12, 1986. The petitioner's status upon being sentenced in docket 1 resulted in him no longer being held in presentence confinement; instead, the petitioner was a sentenced prisoner on docket 1 while simultaneously being held in lieu of bond on dockets 2 and 3.

General Statutes § 18-7a (b) provides: "Except as provided in subsection (c), any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee."

"[F]or purposes of administrative efficiency statutory good time was calculated and credited at the outset of a prisoner's sentence on the basis of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. This method of awarding good time is commonly referred to as `posting.'" Seno v.