Whitaker v. Warden
[…] The legislature accomplished this goal by expressly providing that any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may earn a reduction of his or her sentence only as such sentence is served." General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 18-7a (c).

"The commissioner claim[ed] that this amendment is inconsistent with the relevant language of General Statutes § 18-7, which provides in relevant part: "When any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn under the provisions of this section. In particular, the commissioner claims that, under subsection (c) of § 18-7a, good time credit no longer is estimated as it is pursuant to the posting system utilized to calculate good time credit under subsections (a) and (b) of § 18-7a and that, consequently, the one continuous term language of