Whitaker v. Warden
[…] The Supreme Court furthermore noted that "To the extent that our holding in Payton may be interpreted as encompassing presentence good time, that portion of Payton applicable to presentence good time is overruled." Id., at 255 n. 44.
Rivera addressed the carrying forward of earned credits to a subsequent, controlling concurrent sentence. General Statutes § 18-98d (b) provides that: "In addition to any reduction allowed under subsection (a) of this section, if such person obeys the rules of the facility such person may receive a good conduct reduction of any portion of a fine not remitted or sentence not suspended at the rate of ten days or five hundred dollars, as the case may be, for each thirty days of presentence confinement; provided any day spent in presentence confinement by a person who has more than one information pending against such person may not be counted more than once in computing a good conduct reduction under this subsection." (Emphasis added.)
The language in subsection (b) preventing the double counting of credits mirrors the language in subsection (a) of § 18-98d.