Whitaker v. Warden
[…] The same is true if a prisoner is serving multiple, concurrent sentences and a conviction for which the prisoner received the longest term of imprisonment is reversed on appeal." Id., at 828 n. 22.

The fact that the calculation of a discharge date in the context of multiple sentences comprising one continuous term of confinement is not a static concept is also embodied in "Section 18-7[, which] states in pertinent part: When any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn under the provisions of this section." (Emphasis added.) Howard v. Commissioner of Correction, 230 Conn. 17, 21-22 (1994). As the relevant case law indicates, however, the application or posting of credits is a process distinct from the estimating or calculating of credits.