Whitaker v. Warden
[…] Revised Return, at 3.

Following the July 10, 1987 sentencing for docket 3, the respondent again calculated a discharge date utilizing the up-front posting method. Because the forty-year total effective sentence was ordered to be served concurrently, that sentence is merged with the sentences imposed in dockets 1 and 2, the merged term being "satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run." General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) (1). To correctly calculate the appropriate credits, the respondent now also had to comply with the requirements of General Statutes § 53a-38 (c).

General Statutes § 53a-38 (c) provides that: "When a sentence of imprisonment that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on such person for the same offense or for an offense based on the same act, the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced, and all time served under or credited against the vacated sentence shall be credited against the new sentence."

The Supreme Court has several times upheld the decisions of habeas courts "to treat time served on a vacated sentence as presentence time and to credit the time accordingly in calculating sentence credits." Casey v. Commissioner of Correction, 215 Conn. 695, 699 (1990). See also Sutton v.