Whitaker v. Varsity Contractors, Inc. (S.D.Ind. 2003)
[…] Furthermore, it seems that neither the Plaintiff's motion for default judgment nor the court's "Judgment" were entered on the state court's docket until April 2, 2003 — well after the Defendant had removed this action to this court. ( See Def.'s Notice Filing Add'tl Evid., Heather Wilson Aff. Ex. A.).

This district court has the authority to revisit the state court's entry of default. The Seventh Circuit has said:

In the context of removal, once the case is in federal court, the state court orders issued prior to removal are not conclusive but remain binding until they are set aside. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (providing that all "orders and other proceedings had in such [state court] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court"); Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v.