Whitaker v. State
[…] Although claimant correctly asserts that the affidavit of service bears incorrect dates, he does not dispute that he was, in fact, served with defendant's motion papers, and he has had the opportunity to respond fully. Thus the Court will disregard the errors in the affidavit of service (see CPLR 2101 [f]).

Turning to the merits of defendant's motion to dismiss the claim, Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) (1) requires, among other things, that a copy of the claim "shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general" and that such service be effected "within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court." Court of Claims Act § 10 (9) requires that a bailment claim such as this be filed and served within 120 days of the exhaustion of claimant's administrative remedies.