Whitaker v. Powers Enters.
[…] (DE 27-4.) Further, Whitaker only drove vehicles greater than 10, 000 pounds, so he would not be able to claim to have fallen within the “Small-Vehicle Exception” to this rule found in Section 306 of the SAFETEA-LU Technical Corrections Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-224, 112 Stat. 1572 (2008). (Id.)

Whitaker's work for Crown as a transport driver that regularly crossed state lines in interstate commerce means he would fall within the MCA exemption and the FLSA's overtime rules would not apply. Kentucky state law incorporates this exemption. See KRS 337.285(2)(c) (“This provision shall not apply to . . . [e]mployees as defined and exempted from the overtime provision of the Fair Labor Standards Act in Sections 213(b)(1), 213(b)(6), 213(b)(10), and 213(b)(17) of Title 29, U.S.C.”); 803 KAR 1:075 § 4(1) (“Exemptions from Overtime . . . any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 204 of the Motor Carrier Act, 1953[.]”).