Whitaker v. Lucky Opco LLC
[…] Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc., 481 F.3d 724, 730 (9th Cir. 2007). “The third element is satisfied when there is a violation of applicable accessibility standards.” Rodriguez v. Barrita, Inc., 10 F.Supp.3d 1062, 1073 (N.D. Cal. 2014).

Here, the first and second requirements are clearly met. Whitaker's quadriplegia is a disability within the meaning of the ADA, as it is a physical impairment that substantially limits major life activities. See 42 U.S.C. § 12102. And clothing stores are places of public accommodation under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(E).

With respect to the third element, regulations implementing the ADA establish accessibility standards. 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a) states: “A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.” Id. The ADA Accessibility Guidelines (ADAAG), created in 2004 and updated in 2010, also establish accessibility standards. Chapman v. Pier 1 Imps. (U.S.), Inc., 631 F.3d 939, 945 (9th Cir. 2011). And under the ADAAG, sales and service counters must have accessible portions.