Whitaker v. Longobardi
[…] (Id.)

In opposition to the instant motion, Longobardi reiterates his prior position that plaintiff lacks standing to bring this action. (Doc. 73 at 1.) He insists that Luigi was the universal heir under Giovanna's will and, pursuant to documents and court filings in the Kings County Surrogate's Court, that Luigi, not Whitaker, is therefore in charge of the estate. (Id. at 1-2.) Longobardi cites New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 1601, which provides "that ancillary administration shall be granted in this state only when there is an actual administration in the domiciliary jurisdiction." Thus, it is Longobardi's position that "ancillary administration in New York is merely a corollary to estate proceedings in Italy, and [that Whitaker] may not act independent of any administration of the estate in Italy."