Whitaker v. Laroche
[…] [Doc. No. 23 at 9:5-27.] Plaintiff further alleges that, in January 2016, he was released from the San Diego County jail, and placed in a residential treatment program, where he was immediately placed in a "blackout period" for the first 90 days, and he was not allowed to leave the facility, or make or receive, telephone calls, and had no access to a law library. [Doc. No. 23 at 10:7-18.]

Code of Civil Procedure Section 352.1, subdivision (a) provides, "If a person entitled to bring an action, . . . ,is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years." [Italics added.)] Under section 352.1, the limitations period applicable to Plaintiff's cause of action would have been extended by two years if the cause of action accrued while he was "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life. . . ." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 352.1, subd. (a). To be "imprisoned on a criminal charge," plaintiff must be serving a term of imprisonment in the state prison; there is no tolling under Section 352.1(a) for pretrial incarceration in a county jail. Austin v.