Whitaker v. Laroche
[…] Plaintiff also does not dispute that his complaint was filed almost one year beyond the statute of limitations. Instead Plaintiff alleges and argues his claims were tolled based upon California Government Code §945.3, California Government Code §352.1, California Code of Civil Procedure §352(a), and the doctrine of equitable tolling.

A. California Government code §945.3.

Plaintiff alleges that from March 18, 2015 until October 18, 2017, a criminal case was pending against Plaintiff and, therefore, pursuant to California Government Code §945.3, the statute of limitations was tolled during that time.

California Government Code § 945.3 states that:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.

However, tolling only applies if the civil claim "relat[es] to the [criminal] offense for which the accused is charged." Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3; see Torres v. City of Santa Ana, 108 F.3d 224, 225 (9th Cir. 1997).