CV 118-141
[…] Plaintiff's claim of retaliation fails as a matter of law.
C. Counts III and IV: Section 1985 Conspiracy Against Rights and Failure to Prevent Conspiracy
Plaintiff raises a 42 U.S.C. § 1985 claim asserting Defendants BOR, Reed, Thurman, Woods and Sprouse conspired to interfere, with his civil rights (Count III) and a 42 U.S.C. § 1986 claim that Defendants BOR and Sprouse failed to prevent a conspiracy (Count IV). (Am. Compl., ¶¶ 272-73.) The only potentially applicable subsection of Section 1985 is subsection (3), which provides a claim for conspiring to deprive a person of rights or privileges. Section 1985(3) requires: "(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; and (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; (4) whereby a person is either injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States." Denney v. City of Albany, 247 F.3d 1172, 1190 (11th Cir. 2001).
First, "a corporation's employees, acting as agents of the corporation, are deemed incapable of conspiring among themselves or with the corporation," Dickerson v. Alachua Cty.