Whitaker v. Alameda Cnty.
[…] Id. at 261.

Therefore, regardless whether the stop is immunized, the facts as alleged do not afford Officer Jackson immunity for his subsequent conduct. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendants' motion for judgment on the pleadings regarding Plaintiffs' state law claims, to the extent they are premised on an assertion of discretionary immunity under Section 820.2 of the California Government Code.

3. California Penal Code § 847(b)(1).

Defendants assert they are immune under Section 847(b)(1) of the California Penal Code, which provides immunity for "any peace officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest" if "[t]he arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1). Reasonable cause to arrest exists when the facts known to the arresting officer would lead a reasonable person to have a strong suspicion of the arrestee's guilt. People v. Mower, 28 Cal. 4th 457, 473 (2002). This is an objective standard. People v.