Whitaker-Blakey v. State
[…] Vol. 2 at 58). The trial court also referenced the language in subsection (a)(1) instead of (a)(4) of the intimidation statute when it found Whitaker-Blakey guilty. Thereafter, the trial court sentenced Whitaker-Blakey to thirty (30) months, all of which was suspended to supervised probation.

[¶10] Whitaker-Blakey now appeals. Decision

[¶11] At the outset, we note that the State charged Whitaker-Blakey under INDIANA CODE § 35-45-2-1(a)(4), which provides that "[a] person who communicates a threat with the intent . . . that another person be placed in fear that the threat will be carried out . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor." The trial court, when it had found Whitaker-Blakey guilty at his bench trial, tracked the language under INDIANA CODE § 35-45-2-1(a)(1), which provides that "[a] person who communicates a threat with the intent . . . that another person engage in conduct against the other person's will . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor." However, because the State charged Whitaker-Blakey under Indiana Code §35-45-2-1(a)(4), we will assess whether there is sufficient evidence to support his conviction under this subsection.