Whitaker-Blakey v. State
[…] However, our review of the record reveals that the trial court focused its analysis on the question of whether the use of a racial slur was a threat under the intimidation statute, which was required under all subsections of subsection (a). During its analysis, the trial court also determined that Whitaker-Blakey's acts constituted a threat as defined by subsection (c), which is an explicit requirement under subsection (a)(4), the subsection under which the State charged Whitaker-Blakey and argued at trial. We are not convinced that the trial court's use of language that tracked subsection (a)(1) at the bench trial amounts to fundamental error.

[¶13] As stated previously, Indiana's intimidation statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-45-2-1(a)(4), provides that "[a] person who communicates a threat with the intent . . . that another person be placed in fear that the threat will be carried out . . . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor." Additionally, a charge under INDIANA CODE § 35-45-2-1(a)(4) requires that the threat made be a threat as defined in subsection (c) of the intimidation statute. Subsection (c) defines "threat" in part as "an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property[.]" I.C. § 35-45-2-1(c)(1). The intimidation statute further provides that the offense is a Level 6 felony if "the threat is communicated because of the occupation, profession, employment status, or ownership status of a person or the threat relates to or is made in connection with the occupation, profession, employment status, or ownership status of a person[.]" I.C. § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)(C).