Case No. 02-CV-70595-DT
[…] However, Plaintiff's specifically state in their Verified Complaint that "[n]o claims are asserted under the Endangered Species Act by this complaint." (Verified Complaint, ¶ 9)
Plaintiff Michael Walker is licensed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture under 7 U.S.C. § 2133 to publicly exhibit animals. The license to exhibit may be suspended and revoked if the Secretary of Agriculture has reason to believe that a licensee has violated any of the rules and regulations under the Animal Welfare Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq. Specifically, 7 U.S.C. § 2139 provides that, "the act, omission, or failure of any person acting for or employed by . . . an exhibitor shall be deemed the act, omission or failure of such exhibitor." As a licensee, Plaintiff's claim that Plaintiff Walker's license may be suspended and revoked because of the acts, omissions, or failure of others caring for the animals in Plaintiff Walker's charge.